Recalled beef

Five-pound chubs of H-E-B 80% ground chuck sold at H-E-B has been recalled.

H-E-B announced Wednesday an all-store recall for 5- and 10-pound chubs of Hill Country Fare-branded 73% ground beef and 5-pound chubs of H-E-B 80% ground chuck sold at H-E-B, Joe V’s, Mi Tienda, and Central Market stores in Texas.

The producer — Tyson Foods Inc. — believes the products may be contaminated with foreign matter, mirror-like material.

All affected product has been removed from store shelves, the grocer said in a news release.

No injuries have been reported to date, H-E-B said.

The recall is for nearly 94,000 pounds of Hill Country Fare and H-E-B ground beef products produced at Tyson’s Amarillo facility. The affected HCF and H-E-B products from Tyson Foods have a freeze by date of 11/25/2022.

“No other ground beef products are affected by this voluntary recall,” the company said.

The UPC codes for the recalled beef are 3477980010, 3477980000 and 4122017213   

 “H-E-B customers who purchased any of the products related to this recall can return them to the store for a full refund,” the grocer said.

 Customers with any questions may contact H-E-B Customer Service at 1-800-432-3113 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday. Tyson Consumer Relations department can be reached by calling 1-800-643-3410.